Los Angeles County  »  16855 Devonshire St

16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

Sale date 07/03/2012
Sale price $1,360,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,414

Lot & Building Information for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

Building sqft 6,148
Building class Store
Acreage 0.374
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

How many sq. ft. does 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 has a total of 6,148 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,755,952.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2012 $1,360,013

Title Documents for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2021 Notice Completion
06/02/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/15/2017 Continuation Financing Statement
07/03/2012 Agreement
Subordination
07/03/2012 Agreement
07/03/2012 Assignment of Rents
07/03/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/03/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/29/2012 Financing Statement
04/28/2006 Cancellation Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,850
Current property tax $22,414
Market value $1,755,952

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,755,952 1.1874 $20,850 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,721,523 1.1997 $20,653 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,687,769 1.1994 $20,243 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,654,677 1.1655 $19,285 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,622,233 1.1752 $19,064 -1.07%

Permits for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/12/2021
04/08/2021
02/05/2021
01/21/2021
10/21/2020
09/20/2019
04/02/2010
04/02/2010
12/20/1999
09/03/1997
Unlock the permit history for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,890
Median age 43.9
Average household income $149,949
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,729
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16855 Devonshire Street, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).