Los Angeles County  »  21061 Superior St

21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 21061 W Superior St
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

Sale date 03/28/2011
Sale price $1,494,514
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,847

Lot & Building Information for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

Building sqft 12,091
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.484
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 12,091 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,952,347.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2011 $1,494,514
01/05/1993 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2022 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
09/13/2016 Tax Lien
09/13/2016 Tax Lien
01/26/2015 Reconveyance
12/18/2014 Subordination
12/18/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/10/2011 Reconveyance
04/14/2011 Agreement
03/28/2011 Lease
03/28/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,182
Current property tax $47,847
Market value $1,952,347

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
09626 California Home Finance Authority Cfd No. 2014-1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,952,347 1.1874 $23,182 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,914,067 1.1997 $22,963 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,876,537 1.1994 $22,507 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,839,743 1.1655 $21,442 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,803,671 1.1752 $21,197 -1.06%

Permits for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/19/2016
11/01/2016
05/05/2011
04/07/2011
04/04/2011
03/24/2011
Unlock the permit history for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21061 Superior Street, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).