Los Angeles County  »  9741 Independence Ave

9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 9741 N Independence Ave
9743 N Independence Ave
9745 N Independence Ave
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Sale date 03/11/2015
Sale price $24,917,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $140,326

Lot & Building Information for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Building sqft 79,060
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.705
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

How many sq. ft. does 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 has a total of 79,060 square feet and a current price per square foot of $315.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,612,498.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

No photo available
Chatsworth BP-9741-9803
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/04/2020
Last updated 05/23/2026

For Lease No photo available
Chatsworth BP-9741-9803
9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth
Property Warehouse
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2015 $24,917,000
06/13/2007 $31,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2026 Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
05/05/2026 Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
03/12/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/12/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2025 Release Government Lien
07/16/2024 Notice
04/05/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/05/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/03/2019 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $126,013
Current property tax $140,326
Market value $10,612,498

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,612,498 1.1874 $126,013 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,404,411 1.1997 $124,822 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,200,404 1.1994 $122,344 +4.97%
2022-2023 $10,000,397 1.1655 $116,555 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,804,312 1.1752 $115,220 -1.06%

Permits for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/14/2022
10/15/2021
03/12/2020
03/12/2020
02/28/2020
02/26/2020
02/26/2020
08/08/2016
05/08/2015
04/14/2015
Unlock the permit history for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,898
Median age 42.3
Average household income $148,139
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 14,561
Owner occupied units 66.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $799,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9741 Independence Avenue, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).