Los Angeles County  »  91324  »  Corbin Ave  »  8900 Corbin Ave

8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 8900 N Corbin Ave
19681 W Nordhoff Way
19695 W Nordhoff Way
Zip code 91324
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

Sale date 05/20/2020
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,015

Lot & Building Information for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

Building sqft 3,174
Total sqft 4,644
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.623
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2015

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

• • Improvements for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

How many sq. ft. does 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 has a total of 3,174 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324?

8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,785,538.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2020 $3,500,000
09/22/2011 $1,450,000
06/30/2004 $1,108,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2026 Notice
03/12/2025 Release Government Lien
02/27/2025 Continuation Financing Statement
01/29/2025 Notice
07/18/2023 Release Government Lien
12/14/2022 Notice Action
06/14/2021 Release Government Lien
12/24/2020 Notice
06/08/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/21/2020 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, CA 91324. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,823
Current property tax $59,015
Market value $4,785,538

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,785,538 1.1874 $56,823 -8.82%
2024-2025 $5,194,814 1.1997 $62,322 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,092,956 1.1994 $61,085 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,993,095 1.1655 $58,195 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,895,192 1.1752 $57,528 +121.10%

Permits for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2017
05/05/2017
03/31/2017
10/27/2014
04/22/2014
03/14/2014
03/04/2014
03/03/2014
01/09/2014
07/10/2013
Unlock the permit history for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,699
Median age 37.7
Average household income $127,766
Family households 64.8%
Occupied housing units 10,730
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $909,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $898,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8900 Corbin Avenue, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).