Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Raymer St  »  17461 Raymer St

17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 17461 W Raymer St
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

Sale date 06/23/2017
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,518

Lot & Building Information for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

Building sqft 2,102
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.395
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325?

17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $929,272, the tax amount paid for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325 is $11,034.

When was 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 06/23/2017 for $785,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2017 $785,000
09/14/2015 $706,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2025 Trust 06/04/2055
03/11/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
01/22/2020 Reconveyance
12/17/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
03/22/2018 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/25/2033
06/23/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2016 Grant Deed
09/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,034
Current property tax $11,518
Market value $929,272
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $929,272 1.1874 $11,034 +0.95%
2024-2025 $911,052 1.1997 $10,930 +2.03%
2023-2024 $893,189 1.1994 $10,713 +4.97%
2022-2023 $875,677 1.1655 $10,206 +1.16%
2021-2022 $858,508 1.1752 $10,089 -1.06%

Permits for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/18/2017
10/18/2017
10/05/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17461 Raymer Street, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.