Los Angeles County  »  91325  »  Parthenia St  »  17932 Parthenia St

17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge
Alternate address(es) 17932 W Parthenia St
Zip code 91325
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Northridge

Sales & Tax Overview for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Sale date 12/30/2019
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,333

Lot & Building Information for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Building sqft 3,123
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.271
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

• • Improvements for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325?

17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was built in 1979 and has a total of 3,123 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $992,807, the tax amount paid for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325 is $11,788.

When was 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325 last sold?

17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325 was last sold in 04/05/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $890,000
12/30/2010 $571,505
06/18/2010 $325,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/05/2022 Trust Deed
04/05/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/11/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/23/2048
04/11/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
12/04/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2045
11/26/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
11/26/2014 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Access detailed property tax data for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, CA 91325. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,789
Current property tax $12,333
Market value $992,807
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $992,807 1.1874 $11,789 +0.95%
2024-2025 $973,341 1.1997 $11,677 +2.03%
2023-2024 $954,256 1.1994 $11,445 +4.97%
2022-2023 $935,546 1.1655 $10,904 +1.16%
2021-2022 $917,203 1.1752 $10,779 -1.06%

Permits for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

The complete history of permits filed for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cantara Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 375 0.65
First Lutheran Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.72
Magnolia Science Academy 7 5 Charter K-5 263 0.73
St. Mary Coptic Orthodox School NR Private PK, K-5 18 0.78
St. Mary Coptic Orthodox School NR Private PK, K-5 18 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Northridge Middle School 3 Public 6-8 690 0.29
First Lutheran Christian School NR Private K-8 0 0.72
Northpoint School And Intensive Outpatient NR Private 8-12 50 0.94
Highland Hall Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 211 0.94
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School NR Private K-8 346 0.94

Nearest high schools

Highland Hall Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 211 0.94
Northridge Academy High 6 Public 9-12 900 1.18
Valley International Preparatory High 8 Charter 9-12 275 1.22
Art Of Learning Academy NR Private 3-12 6 1.39

Neighbors for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge

Here are the neighbors for 17932 Parthenia Street, Northridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17907 Raymer St, Northridge 2,247 08/12/2020
8634 Encino Ave, Northridge 3,537 12/29/2021
8620 Blauvelt Pl, Northridge 7,313 09/23/2019 $1,550,000
8616 Blauvelt Pl, Northridge 3,074 05/30/2025 $1,250,000
8600 Blauvelt Pl, Northridge 2,237 12/12/2024
17441 Raymer St, Northridge 2,554 04/27/2018 $917,000
17471 Raymer St, Northridge 4,067 10/01/2010
8633 Zelzah Ave, Northridge 3,828 06/29/2023
17901 Raymer St, Northridge 2,302 04/16/2024
17913 Raymer St, Northridge 2,372 05/04/2022 $1,000,000
17404 Napa St, Northridge 3,234 07/27/2023
8617 Zelzah Ave, Northridge 2,372 10/04/2002 $385,003
8606 Blauvelt Pl, Northridge 2,302 05/11/2021
17912 Parthenia St, Northridge 6,310 01/12/2026 $2,580,000
17446 Napa St, Northridge 2,554 09/28/2022 $1,200,000
8613 Zelzah Ave, Northridge 2,302 05/16/2017 $700,000
17401 Raymer St, Northridge 4,350 10/05/2023
17451 Raymer St, Northridge 3,304 03/24/2016
17461 Raymer St, Northridge 2,102 06/23/2017 $785,000
17920 Parthenia St, Northridge 3,071 09/22/2015