Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  W 83rd St  »  5420 W 83rd St

5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 8305 S Hindry Ave
8307 S Hindry Ave
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/02/2012
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,062

Lot & Building Information for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,570
Total sqft 11,365
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.451
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 has a total of 6,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,537,399.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2012 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/02/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/02/2012 Easement
03/02/2012 Quitclaim Deed
03/02/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2010 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,255
Current property tax $20,062
Market value $1,537,399

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,537,399 1.1874 $18,255 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,507,255 1.1997 $18,083 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,477,702 1.1994 $17,724 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,448,729 1.1655 $16,885 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,420,324 1.1752 $16,692 -1.06%

Permits for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/16/2025
08/10/2025
12/26/2022
09/28/2022
09/26/2022
08/04/2022
08/04/2022
06/23/2022
09/14/2005
01/10/2001
Unlock the permit history for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5420 West 83rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).