Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  Arbor Vitae St  »  5520 Arbor Vitae St

5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5520 W Arbor Vitae St
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 23,288
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 0.625
Year built 1956

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1956 and has a total of 23,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

The assessed market value for the current tax year is $546,508.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $546,508

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $546,508 1.1874 $6,489 -1.03%
2024-2025 $546,508 1.1997 $6,556 +0.03%
2023-2024 $546,508 1.1994 $6,555 +2.91%
2022-2023 $546,508 1.1655 $6,370 -0.83%
2021-2022 $546,508 1.1752 $6,423 -2.08%

Permits for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/12/2021
12/19/2019
10/03/2019
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5520 Arbor Vitae Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).