Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  W Century Blvd  »  5400 W Century Blvd

5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5345 W 102nd St
5355 W 102nd St
5405 W 102nd St
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/05/1993
Sale price $60,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,592,128

Lot & Building Information for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 625,154
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816)
Acreage 4.821
Units 739
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1987
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90045 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816) located at 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90045 has a total of 625,154 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $122,314,833.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 739 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/1993 $60,000,000

Title Documents for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2025 Modify Lease
03/10/2022 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
11/18/2021 Agreement
Subordination
11/15/2021 Agreement
Subordination
11/15/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/15/2021 Lease
11/01/2021 Assignment of Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2011 Release
05/22/2006 Mechanics Lien
04/05/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,452,366
Current property tax $1,592,128
Market value $122,314,833

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $122,314,833 1.1874 $1,452,366 +2.41%
2024-2025 $118,209,885 1.1997 $1,418,164 +2.03%
2023-2024 $115,892,045 1.1994 $1,390,009 +4.97%
2022-2023 $113,619,653 1.1655 $1,324,237 +1.16%
2021-2022 $111,391,818 1.1752 $1,309,077 -1.06%

Permits for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/10/2024
09/18/2024
08/19/2024
03/29/2024
03/26/2024
03/18/2024
03/15/2024
03/04/2024
02/26/2024
01/18/2024
Unlock the permit history for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5400 West Century Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).