Los Angeles County  »  90045  »  W 102nd St  »  5250 W 102nd St

5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5240 W 102nd St
Zip code 90045
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westchester

Sales & Tax Overview for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/01/2016
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $75,566

Lot & Building Information for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 15,078
Total sqft 21,578
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.212
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 has a total of 15,078 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045?

5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,682,224.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2016 $4,800,000

Title Documents for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/27/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,471
Current property tax $75,566
Market value $5,682,224

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18874 Los Angeles-Gateway To La.

Assessment History for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,682,224 1.1874 $67,471 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,570,809 1.1997 $66,833 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,461,578 1.1994 $65,506 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,354,489 1.1655 $62,407 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,249,500 1.1752 $61,692 -1.06%

Permits for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/14/2025
05/11/2018
09/07/2017
05/14/2012
05/11/2012
10/10/2000
06/05/2000
04/05/2000
06/03/1998
06/02/1998
Unlock the permit history for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,786
Median age 36.4
Average household income $177,305
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 16,420
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,367,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5250 West 102nd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).