Los Angeles County  »  12439 Aneta St

12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90066
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Playa Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/21/2017
Sale price $1,268,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,518

Lot & Building Information for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,443
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.134
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066?

12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,501,048, the tax amount paid for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 is $17,638.

When was 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 last sold?

12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was last sold in 10/16/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2017 $1,268,000
08/02/2016 $975,000
05/19/1993 $243,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
10/16/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
10/16/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2019 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/04/2017 Reconveyance
03/21/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/21/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/09/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
08/02/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/02/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,639
Current property tax $18,518
Market value $1,501,048
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
04007 Cons Sewer-Aneta Zone
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,501,048 1.1751 $17,639 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,471,617 1.1864 $17,459 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,442,762 1.188 $17,140 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,414,473 1.1495 $16,259 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,386,739 1.1605 $16,093 -0.94%

Permits for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2017
10/03/2017
08/09/2016
08/09/2016
08/09/2016
Unlock the permit history for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12439 Aneta Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.