Los Angeles County  »  700 Washington Blvd

700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 701 W Oxford Ave
700 E Washington Blvd
702 E Washington Blvd
Zip code 90292
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Sale date 05/05/2022
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,526

Lot & Building Information for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Building sqft 1,429
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.099
Units 3
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

• • Improvements for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292?

700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,269,692, the tax amount paid for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 is $15,076.

When was 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 last sold?

700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was last sold in 12/26/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2022 $1,775,000
11/21/2012 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2025 Grant Deed
12/15/2022 Assignment of Lease
12/15/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/15/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
05/05/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/06/2022 Grant Deed
11/21/2012 Assignment of Rents
11/21/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2012 Court Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,076
Current property tax $15,526
Market value $1,269,692
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,269,692 1.1874 $15,076 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,244,808 1.1997 $14,934 +2.02%
2023-2024 $1,220,409 1.1994 $14,638 +69.68%
2022-2023 $740,167 1.1655 $8,627 +1.16%
2021-2022 $725,664 1.1752 $8,528 -1.06%

Permits for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/24/2026
02/24/2026
09/19/2017
12/01/2016
07/13/2016
06/15/2001
09/16/1998
Unlock the permit history for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area