Los Angeles County  »  742 Washington Blvd

742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey
Alternate address(es) 742 E Washington Blvd
Zip code 90292
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Sale date 08/29/2014
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,051

Lot & Building Information for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Building sqft 2,404
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

• • Improvements for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

How many sq. ft. does 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 has a total of 2,404 square feet and a current price per square foot of $644.

What is the year built & the current market value of 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292?

742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,413,822.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2014 $1,550,000
03/12/2004 $1,240,012
06/30/2000 $560,005
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2021 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2014 Assignment of Rents
05/12/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/05/2024
05/12/2014 Assignment of Rents
05/12/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/25/2024
03/12/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2000 Deed
07/29/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,662
Current property tax $29,051
Market value $2,413,822

Special Assessments And Penalties for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,413,822 1.1874 $28,662 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,366,493 1.1997 $28,391 -9.86%
2023-2024 $2,625,969 1.1994 $31,496 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,574,480 1.1655 $30,006 +45.45%
2021-2022 $1,755,416 1.1752 $20,630 -1.06%

Permits for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/12/2014
06/30/2008
11/20/2000
11/13/2000
11/08/2000
08/31/2000
08/31/2000
08/31/2000
08/14/2000
07/12/2000
Unlock the permit history for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,982
Median age 38.7
Average household income $187,031
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 13,461
Owner occupied units 28.9%
Average number of people per household 1.78
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,337,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 742 Washington Boulevard, Marina Del Rey, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).