Los Angeles County  »  12012 Mitchell Ave

12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 12010 W Mitchell Ave
12012 W Mitchell Ave
Zip code 90066
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Mar Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/13/2023
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,277

Lot & Building Information for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,699
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.176
Units 8
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066?

12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was built in 1952 and has a total of 5,699 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,444,940, the tax amount paid for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 is $29,031.

When was 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was last sold in 07/13/2023 for $2,350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2023 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2023 Financing Statement
07/13/2023 Assignment of Rents
07/13/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/13/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2023 Grant Deed
02/23/2017 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,031
Current property tax $30,277
Market value $2,444,940

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,444,940 1.1874 $29,031 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,397,000 1.1997 $28,757 +1045.53%
2023-2024 $209,300 1.1994 $2,510 +4.97%
2022-2023 $205,197 1.1655 $2,392 +1.17%
2021-2022 $201,175 1.1752 $2,364 -1.07%

Permits for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/03/2024
07/22/2023
12/14/2022
09/04/2014
             
Unlock the permit history for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,740
Median age 38.2
Average household income $176,862
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 25,279
Owner occupied units 38.3%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,733,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,586,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 12012 Mitchell Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12018 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 1,470 08/14/2012
12124 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 1,145 01/27/2009
12025 Washington Pl, Los Angeles 5,232 12/30/2016 $1,850,000
3993 Inglewood Blvd, Los Angeles 3,380 02/15/2019 $2,725,000
12131 Washington Pl, Los Angeles 8,138 10/06/2014 $3,400,000
1159 Nelrose Ave, Venice 8,645 07/08/2020 $3,820,000
12024 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 1,198 08/23/2012
12032 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 1,243 10/07/2020
12036 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 856 01/14/2022 $1,625,000
12035 Washington Pl, Los Angeles 8,616 05/15/2023
12114 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 948 05/01/1992 $225,000
2426 Lincoln Blvd, Venice 2,380 12/22/2020 $1,300,000
12014 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 1,198 07/06/2020
12028 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 1,218 01/11/1990 $305,000
12100 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 818 09/28/2023 $1,410,000
12110 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 940
1183 Nelrose Ave, Venice 2,720 08/20/2024 $2,013,500
12000 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 5,699 12/22/2016 $2,000,000
12121 Washington Pl, Los Angeles 4,661 06/17/2025 $1,450,000
12106 Mitchell Ave, Los Angeles 973