Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Rialto Ave  »  519 Rialto Ave

519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 519 E Rialto Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Sale date 08/30/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,092

Lot & Building Information for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 857
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.055 i
Units 1
Year built 1908
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1908 and has a total of 857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,591,704, the tax amount paid for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $18,899.

When was 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 08/30/2022 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2022 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2022 Trust Deed 09/01/2052
08/30/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/20/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,900
Current property tax $19,092
Market value $1,591,704
Tax per sqft $22

Special Assessments And Penalties for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,591,704 1.1874 $18,900 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,560,495 1.1997 $18,721 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,529,898 1.1994 $18,350 +3617.76%
2022-2023 $42,348 1.1655 $494 +1.14%
2021-2022 $41,519 1.1752 $488 -1.05%

Permits for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/25/2022
10/12/2017
10/12/2017
09/05/2017
             
Unlock the permit history for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westminster Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 335 0.36
St. Mark School NR Private PK-8 310 0.49
St. Mark School NR Private PK-8 310 0.49
VENICE LUTHERAN SCHOOL NR Private K-8 65 0.49
Ecole Claire Fontaine NR Private K 28 0.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Mark School NR Private PK-8 310 0.49
VENICE LUTHERAN SCHOOL NR Private K-8 65 0.49
Acton Academy Venice Beach NR Private 1-12 19 0.49
Venice Skills Center NR Public 0 0.57
Venice Luthern School NR Private K-8 62 0.66

Nearest high schools

Acton Academy Venice Beach NR Private 1-12 19 0.49
Animo Venice Charter High School 5 Charter 9-12 414 0.54
Venice Skills Center NR Public 0 0.57
Acton Academy Venice Beach NR Private 1-12 0 0.87
Venice Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 2,107 1.33

Neighbors for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Here are the neighbors for 519 Rialto Avenue, Venice.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
533 Rialto Ave, Venice 1,938 08/20/2018
1418 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice 2,400 03/09/2022
1430 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice 10/18/2019 $5,500,000
539 Rialto Ave, Venice 432 03/12/2021
521 Rialto Ave, Venice 1,354 10/14/2015
509 Rialto Ave, Venice 1,500 07/08/2022 $2,750,000
505 Rialto Ave, Venice 1,408 01/15/2020
1422 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice 2,668 06/29/2012 $2,600,000
529 Rialto Ave, Venice 2,906 07/25/2024
537 Rialto Ave, Venice 768 04/16/2020
501 Rialto Ave, Venice 546 03/01/2022 $1,660,000
1432 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice 3,137 11/30/2006
523 Rialto Ave, Venice 2,905 07/11/2017 $3,800,000
525 Rialto Ave, Venice 1,196 11/16/2022 $2,057,500
542 Altair Pl, Venice 1,106 12/22/2020
1420 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice 1,056 11/07/2003
1424 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice 2,104 09/29/2021 $6,260,000
1428 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice 625 09/29/2021 $6,260,000
541 Rialto Ave, Venice 2,336 08/11/2004
540 Altair Pl, Venice 758 02/06/2025 $1,350,000