Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Rialto Ave  »  523 Rialto Ave

523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 523 1/2 E Rialto Ave
523 E Rialto Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Sale date 07/11/2017
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,387

Lot & Building Information for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 2,905
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.06 i
Units 1
Year built 1910
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,388,171, the tax amount paid for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $52,105.

When was 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 07/11/2017 for $3,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2017 $3,800,000
02/23/2012 $1,107,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/11/2017 Quitclaim Deed
06/10/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
11/08/2013 Trust Deed 11/01/2043
11/08/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/23/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2004 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $52,105
Current property tax $52,387
Market value $4,388,171
Tax per sqft $18

Special Assessments And Penalties for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,388,171 1.1874 $52,105 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,302,129 1.1997 $51,613 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,217,774 1.1994 $50,588 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,135,073 1.1655 $48,194 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,053,994 1.1752 $47,643 -1.06%

Permits for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/08/2026
03/26/2025
03/07/2025
02/19/2025
12/03/2024
03/08/2013
12/21/2012
08/29/2012
08/02/2012
Unlock the permit history for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area