Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Rialto Ave  »  511 Rialto Ave

511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 511 E Rialto Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Sale date 03/08/2018
Sale price $4,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,792

Lot & Building Information for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 7,998
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.11 i
Units 9
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1970 and has a total of 7,998 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,688,215, the tax amount paid for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $67,541.

When was 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 03/08/2018 for $4,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2018 $4,900,000
11/23/1999 $37,000
07/14/1999 $758,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
03/08/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/08/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2017 Grant Deed
01/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
02/05/2009 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $67,542
Current property tax $68,792
Market value $5,688,215

Special Assessments And Penalties for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,688,215 1.1874 $67,542 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,576,709 1.1997 $66,904 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,467,389 1.1994 $65,576 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,360,213 1.1655 $62,473 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,255,138 1.1752 $61,758 -1.06%

Permits for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/04/2025
11/25/2025
10/03/2025
09/26/2025
08/26/2025
08/26/2025
08/26/2025
07/17/2025
07/17/2025
07/17/2025
Unlock the permit history for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,738
Median age 40
Average household income $188,925
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 14,247
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).