Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Rialto Ave  »  419 Rialto Ave

419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 419 E Rialto Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Sale date 05/02/2025
Sale price $3,005,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,062

Lot & Building Information for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 1,570
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.051 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,100,000, the tax amount paid for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 is $36,809.

When was 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 last sold and what was the last sale price?

419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 05/02/2025 for $3,005,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2025 $3,005,000
05/25/2022 $3,488,500
09/30/2014 $1,496,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2055
05/02/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/25/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/17/2022 Grant Deed
08/30/2017 Mechanics Lien
09/30/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2011 Trust Deed
11/28/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
03/16/2005 Trust Deed
08/06/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,809
Current property tax $37,062
Market value $3,100,000
Tax per sqft $23

Special Assessments And Penalties for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,100,000 1.1874 $36,809 -17.12%
2024-2025 $3,702,023 1.1997 $44,413 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,629,435 1.1994 $43,531 +109.36%
2022-2023 $1,783,998 1.1655 $20,792 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,749,019 1.1752 $20,554 -1.07%

Permits for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/12/2018
04/05/2018
02/15/2018
02/15/2018
06/29/2016
02/16/2016
10/09/2015
10/09/2015
09/30/2014
08/02/2000
Unlock the permit history for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 419 Rialto Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area