Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Venice Blvd  »  595 Venice Blvd

595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice
Alternate address(es) 587 E Venice Blvd
591 E Venice Blvd
593 E Venice Blvd
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Current property tax $82,253

Lot & Building Information for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.877
Units 1
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

• • Improvements for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

How many square feet does 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 have?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291?

595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,788,286.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2025 Release Government Lien
10/11/2022 Certification
11/30/2021 Notice
10/10/2006 Deed
07/01/2005 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $80,604
Current property tax $82,253
Market value $6,788,286

Special Assessments And Penalties for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,788,286 1.1874 $80,604 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,655,183 1.1997 $79,842 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,524,690 1.1994 $78,257 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,396,756 1.1655 $74,554 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,271,330 1.1752 $73,701 +1577.83%

Permits for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/12/2023
02/14/2023
02/14/2023
02/14/2023
02/14/2023
02/14/2023
06/03/2015
06/03/2015
06/03/2015
06/03/2015
Unlock the permit history for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 595 Venice Boulevard, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).