1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information
1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice |
| Alternate address(es) | 1611 S Electric Ave |
| Zip code | 90291 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Venice |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
| Sale date | 12/16/2014 |
| Sale price | $5,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $84,630 |
Lot & Building Information for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
| Building sqft | 6,248 |
| Building class | Office Building - One Story (1700) |
| Acreage | 0.225
|
| Year built | 1961 |
| Year last altered | 2001 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
- • Improvements for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 6,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $920.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,048,844.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/12/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.1654 Acre |
Immerse yourself in the vibrant Venice lifestyle at this prime location in the heart of the creative community. Just minutes away from the iconic Venice Beach and bustling Abbot Kinney Boulevard, the dynamic surroundings offer an array of dining, retail, and entertainment options for those seeking a work-play balance. With a diverse mix of tech companies, design firms, and creative agencies in the vicinity, the area fosters a collaborative and innovative atmosphere. Take advantage of the area’s renowned cultural scene, eclectic architecture, and proximity to the vibrant Silicon Beach community. Discover the perfect setting to inspire your team and impress your clients at this sought-after Venice location.Discover a modern and versatile commercial space designed for the future of work. The property at 1611 Electric Avenue offers a sleek, adaptable environment with customizable floor plans to suit your specific business needs. Boasting state-of-the-art amenities, including high-speed internet, spacious conference rooms, and ample parking, this space is tailored to enhance productivity and collaboration. Its prime location provides easy access to major transportation routes, making it convenient for employees and clients alike. With its striking architectural design and abundance of natural light, this property provides an inspiring backdrop for success. Elevate your professional image and elevate your business operations at this exceptional Los Angeles address.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Office | Listing price not available | 6,253 | Dave Maldonado |
Past Sales & Property History for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
Access detailed property tax data for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $83,698 |
| Current property tax | $84,630 |
| Market value | $7,048,844 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 18850 | Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1 | Register |
| 18869 | Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement | Register |
Assessment History for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $7,048,844 | 1.1874 | $83,698 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $6,910,632 | 1.1997 | $82,907 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $6,775,130 | 1.1994 | $81,261 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $6,642,285 | 1.1655 | $77,416 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $6,512,045 | 1.1752 | $76,530 | -1.06% |
Permits for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice
The complete history of permits filed for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,324 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $189,967 |
| Family households | 34.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,337 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.81 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $2,000,001 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,784,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1611 Electric Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |