Los Angeles County  »  12931 Dewey St

12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 12931 W Dewey St
Zip code 90066
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sunset Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $2,630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,975

Lot & Building Information for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,413
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.141
Units 1
Year built 2018
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1V2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 has a total of 3,413 square feet and a current price per square foot of $770.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066?

12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,992,486.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $2,630,000
09/22/2017 $1,232,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2024 Request Notice Default
03/28/2024 Trust Deed 03/19/2034
07/15/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
01/15/2019 Reconveyance
11/08/2018 Notice Completion
11/01/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
11/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2018 Affidavit
10/23/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
10/23/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, CA 90066. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,533
Current property tax $35,975
Market value $2,992,486
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,992,486 1.1874 $35,533 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,933,811 1.1997 $35,197 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,876,286 1.1994 $34,498 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,819,889 1.1655 $32,866 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,764,598 1.1752 $32,490 -1.06%

Permits for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/25/2018
10/11/2017
09/26/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12931 Dewey Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation