Los Angeles County  »  90064  »  Overland Ave  »  2566 Overland Ave

2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2564 S Overland Ave
2566 S Overland Ave
2572 S Overland Ave
Zip code 90064
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Cheviot Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/11/2002
Sale price $700,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $215,103

Lot & Building Information for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 51,877
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 0.376
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 have?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 has a total of 51,877 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064?

2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,628,973.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2002 $700,007

Title Documents for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/04/2016 Agreement
10/04/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/04/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/09/2007 Reconveyance
12/08/2006 Deed
03/24/2006 Agreement
04/15/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/11/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/05/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $209,326
Current property tax $215,103
Market value $17,628,973

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,628,973 1.1874 $209,326 +0.95%
2024-2025 $17,283,308 1.1997 $207,348 +2.03%
2023-2024 $16,944,420 1.1994 $203,231 +4.97%
2022-2023 $16,612,177 1.1655 $193,615 +1.16%
2021-2022 $16,286,449 1.1752 $191,398 -1.06%

Permits for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/12/2026
01/08/2026
01/07/2026
12/08/2025
12/02/2025
12/02/2025
12/02/2025
12/02/2025
09/08/2025
01/09/2025
Unlock the permit history for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,642
Median age 39.3
Average household income $227,161
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 11,899
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,822,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,704,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2566 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).