Los Angeles County  »  90064  »  Overland Ave  »  2999 Overland Ave

2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90064
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/06/2013
Sale price $12,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $188,452

Lot & Building Information for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 47,956
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 0.916
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1982
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 has a total of 47,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064?

2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,317,156.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2013 $12,250,000

Title Documents for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2026 Modify Agreement
02/19/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/12/2014 Modify Lease
04/07/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/06/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2013 Release
05/31/2013 Modify Trust Deed
05/23/2012 Notice Action
10/15/2009 Modify Trust Deed
08/05/2009 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $181,876
Current property tax $188,452
Market value $15,317,156

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,317,156 1.1874 $181,876 +0.95%
2024-2025 $15,016,820 1.1997 $180,157 +2.03%
2023-2024 $14,722,373 1.1994 $176,580 +4.97%
2022-2023 $14,433,700 1.1655 $168,225 +1.16%
2021-2022 $14,150,687 1.1752 $166,299 -1.06%

Permits for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/22/2023
08/19/2022
04/10/2022
10/11/2021
09/11/2019
11/01/2018
07/18/2018
06/11/2018
12/14/2016
04/07/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,642
Median age 39.3
Average household income $227,161
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 11,899
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,822,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,704,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2999 Overland Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).