Los Angeles County  »  90064  »  Colby Ave  »  2219 Colby Ave

2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2219 S Colby Ave
2221 S Colby Ave
Zip code 90064
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sawtelle

Sales & Tax Overview for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/18/2018
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,463

Lot & Building Information for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,470
Total sqft 4,054
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.21
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 has a total of 2,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064?

2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,597,812.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2018 $3,100,000
10/07/1999 $585,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2022 Financing Statement
04/20/2022 Agreement
04/20/2022 Assignment of Rents
04/20/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/18/2018 Agreement
Subordination
05/18/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/18/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/18/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/25/2017 Modify Trust Deed
12/02/2010 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,720
Current property tax $43,463
Market value $3,597,812

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,597,812 1.1874 $42,720 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,527,267 1.1997 $42,317 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,458,106 1.1994 $41,477 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,390,301 1.1655 $39,514 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,323,825 1.1752 $39,062 -1.06%

Permits for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/29/2003
08/09/2000
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,642
Median age 39.3
Average household income $227,161
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 11,899
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,822,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,704,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2219 Colby Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).