Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Hampton Dr  »  618 Hampton Dr

618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 618 Hampton Drive, Venice
Alternate address(es) 618 S Hampton Dr
620 S Hampton Dr
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

Sale date 10/30/2000
Sale price $1,300,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,288

Lot & Building Information for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

Building sqft 2,258
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1921

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

• • Improvements for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

How many square feet does 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 2,258 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291?

618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $700,602.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

No photo available
618-624 Hampton Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/04/2026
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 0.118 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Creative Office $75.24/Sqft/Year 3,532 Evan Pozarny
Laura Pozarny
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
618-624 Hampton Drive
618 Hampton Drive, Venice
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3532 Sqft
Price $75.24/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2000 $1,300,013

Title Documents for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/13/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/30/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,319
Current property tax $13,288
Market value $700,602

Special Assessments And Penalties for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $700,602 1.1874 $8,319 +0.95%
2024-2025 $686,865 1.1997 $8,240 +2.03%
2023-2024 $673,398 1.1994 $8,077 +4.97%
2022-2023 $660,195 1.1655 $7,695 +1.16%
2021-2022 $647,251 1.1752 $7,606 -1.07%

Permits for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/10/2012
03/24/2004
03/22/2004
03/02/2004
11/07/2003
09/08/2003
07/10/2003
05/01/2003
03/25/2003
03/17/2003
Unlock the permit history for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 618 Hampton Drive, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).