Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Sunset Ave  »  344 Sunset Ave

344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice
Alternate address(es) 346 E Sunset Ave
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

Sale date 11/01/2022
Sale price $9,900,000
Current property tax $128,356

Lot & Building Information for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

Building sqft 5,120
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.138 i
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

• • Improvements for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 5,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,933.

What is the year built & the current market value of 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291?

344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,505,958.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2022 $9,900,000
04/13/2011 $1,850,018
02/01/1993 $20,090
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2053
11/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/18/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/18/2014 Affidavit
04/13/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/01/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $124,748
Current property tax $128,356
Market value $10,505,958

Special Assessments And Penalties for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,505,958 1.1874 $124,748 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,299,960 1.1997 $123,569 +2.03%
2023-2024 $10,098,000 1.1994 $121,115 +349.79%
2022-2023 $2,310,355 1.1655 $26,927 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,265,055 1.1752 $26,619 -1.06%

Permits for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/17/2014
03/13/2014
03/12/2014
02/24/2014
02/14/2014
02/14/2014
11/19/2013
11/18/2013
11/18/2013
11/01/2013
Unlock the permit history for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,738
Median age 40
Average household income $188,925
Family households 33.5%
Occupied housing units 14,247
Owner occupied units 34.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,861,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Sunset Avenue, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).