Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Ocean Front Walk  »  723 Ocean Front Walk

723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Alternate address(es) 723 S Ocean Front Walk
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Sale date 08/20/2021
Sale price $814,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,367

Lot & Building Information for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Building sqft 6,952
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.187
Year built 1953
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

• • Improvements for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

How many sq. ft. does 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 has a total of 6,952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291?

723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,759,147.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2021 $814,000
07/21/2004 $2,125,021
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2026 Covenant and Agreement
09/23/2021 Subordination
08/20/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/12/2017 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
08/01/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/21/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,636
Current property tax $56,367
Market value $3,759,147

Special Assessments And Penalties for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,759,147 1.1874 $44,636 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,685,439 1.1997 $44,214 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,613,176 1.1994 $43,336 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,542,330 1.1655 $41,286 +25.86%
2021-2022 $2,791,219 1.1752 $32,802 -1.06%

Permits for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/04/2021
01/15/2021
09/22/2005
11/26/2002
02/27/2002
08/01/2001
08/01/2001
06/27/2001
06/20/2001
05/23/2001
Unlock the permit history for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 723 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).