Los Angeles County  »  90291  »  Ocean Front Walk  »  511 Ocean Front Walk

511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Alternate address(es) 511 S Ocean Front Walk
Zip code 90291
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Venice

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Current property tax $16,261

Lot & Building Information for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Building sqft 4,992
Total sqft 9,456
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.118
Buildings on lot 2
Units 12
Year built 1907
Year last altered 1976
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

• • Improvements for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291?

511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 was built in 1907 and has a total of 4,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $881,125, the tax amount paid for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 is $10,462.

When was 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 last sold?

511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291 was last sold in 03/20/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 6 commercial spaces. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

511 Ocean Front Walk
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/26/2024
Last updated 03/26/2026
Lot size 0.118 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

John Moudakis
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $184/Sqft/Year 750 John Moudakis
(310) 395-2663
Space Available Retail $184/Sqft/Year 750 John Moudakis
(310) 395-2663
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 511 Ocean Front Walk
511 Ocean Front Walk
511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 1500 Sqft
Price $184/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/03/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/17/2015 Subordination
11/14/2012 Subordination
08/11/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
04/05/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/05/2011 Subordination
07/29/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/04/2008 Notice Action
12/26/2007 Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,462
Current property tax $16,261
Market value $881,125

Special Assessments And Penalties for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $881,125 1.1874 $10,462 +0.95%
2024-2025 $863,861 1.1997 $10,364 +2.02%
2023-2024 $846,935 1.1994 $10,158 +4.97%
2022-2023 $830,341 1.1655 $9,678 +1.16%
2021-2022 $814,073 1.1752 $9,567 -1.06%

Permits for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice

The complete history of permits filed for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/25/2025
09/15/2025
04/09/2025
02/28/2025
02/27/2025
02/10/2025
11/18/2024
10/15/2024
09/25/2024
07/10/2024
Unlock the permit history for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,324
Median age 40
Average household income $189,967
Family households 34.5%
Occupied housing units 14,337
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 1.81
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,784,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).