Los Angeles County  »  1821 Pandora Ave

1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1821 1/2 S Pandora Ave
1821 S Pandora Ave
1823 S Pandora Ave
Zip code 90025
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/23/2020
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,172

Lot & Building Information for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.218
Year last altered
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the assessed value of 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,784,828, the tax amount paid for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90025 is $21,193.

When was 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90025 was last sold in 03/23/2020 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2020 $480,000

Title Documents for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2023 Notice Completion
03/08/2021 Release
02/26/2021 Mechanics Lien
09/02/2020 Notice
03/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2019 Notice
07/09/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/11/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/05/2008 Deed
09/05/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,193
Current property tax $22,172
Market value $1,784,828

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,784,828 1.1874 $21,193 -18.17%
2024-2025 $2,158,853 1.1997 $25,900 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,116,523 1.1994 $25,386 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,075,024 1.1655 $24,184 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,034,338 1.1752 $23,908 +10.58%

Permits for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2023
06/09/2022
02/16/2022
08/11/2021
07/19/2021
05/17/2021
03/17/2021
03/03/2021
02/23/2021
07/16/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1821 Pandora Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map