Los Angeles County  »  90064  »  Ayres Ave  »  10501 Ayres Ave

10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2423 S Patricia Ave
Zip code 90064
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Cheviot Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/13/2012
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,401

Lot & Building Information for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,925
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.178
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064?

10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,761,604, the tax amount paid for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 is $20,917.

When was 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 last sold?

10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 was last sold in 07/02/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2012 $1,375,000
05/22/2007 $1,600,000
07/08/2004 $1,369,013
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
07/02/2021 Trust Deed
07/02/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/28/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2043
08/24/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/13/2012 Trust Deed 07/01/2042
06/13/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2008 Trust Deed
09/15/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,917
Current property tax $21,401
Market value $1,761,604
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,761,604 1.1874 $20,917 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,727,064 1.1997 $20,720 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,693,201 1.1994 $20,308 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,660,002 1.1655 $19,347 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,627,454 1.1752 $19,126 -1.06%

Permits for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/09/2025
10/13/2015
05/07/2007
04/25/2006
             
Unlock the permit history for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10501 Ayres Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.