Los Angeles County  »  10844 Santa Monica Blvd

10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 10836 W Santa Monica Blvd
10844 W Santa Monica Blvd
10854 W Santa Monica Blvd
Zip code 90025
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/12/2001
Sale price $4,600,046
Arm's length
Current property tax $85,583

Lot & Building Information for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,469
Building class Store
Acreage 0.558
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90025 has a total of 11,469 square feet and a current price per square foot of $401.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90025?

10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90025 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,931,514.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2001 $4,600,046

Title Documents for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/16/1996 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $82,305
Current property tax $85,583
Market value $6,931,514

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,931,514 1.1874 $82,305 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,795,603 1.1997 $81,527 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,662,356 1.1994 $79,908 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,531,723 1.1655 $76,127 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,403,651 1.1752 $75,256 -1.06%

Permits for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/06/2024
03/05/2024
11/15/2023
12/14/2015
11/13/2014
01/23/2014
01/23/2014
11/20/2008
10/17/2008
09/02/2008
Unlock the permit history for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,508
Median age 34.5
Average household income $151,033
Family households 38.8%
Occupied housing units 23,529
Owner occupied units 24.1%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,104,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,052,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10844 Santa Monica Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).