Los Angeles County  »  90064  »  Pontius Ave  »  2341 Pontius Ave

2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2333 S Pontius Ave
2333 1/2 S Pontius Ave
2335 S Pontius Ave
Zip code 90064
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sawtelle

Sales & Tax Overview for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/27/2017
Sale price $5,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,505

Lot & Building Information for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 16,000
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 has a total of 16,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $346.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064?

2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,570,072.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $5,550,000

Title Documents for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/17/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/07/2013 Release
06/12/2006 Affidavit Successor Trustee
01/30/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90064. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $78,013
Current property tax $80,505
Market value $6,570,072

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,570,072 1.1874 $78,013 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,441,248 1.1997 $77,276 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,314,950 1.1994 $75,742 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,191,128 1.1655 $72,158 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,069,734 1.1752 $71,332 -1.06%

Permits for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/13/2012
11/30/2007
10/18/2007
08/14/2007
04/01/2005
Unlock the permit history for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,642
Median age 39.3
Average household income $227,161
Family households 52.5%
Occupied housing units 11,899
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,822,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,704,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2341 Pontius Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).