Los Angeles County  »  90024  »  Rochester Ave  »  10603 Rochester Ave

10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 10603 W Rochester Ave
Zip code 90024
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/06/2023
Sale price $2,163,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,461

Lot & Building Information for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.218
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024?

The current market value is $2,041,837.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2023 $2,163,000
08/24/2017 $1,945,000
10/15/2013 $4,675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/02/2018 Trust Deed
11/17/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/24/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/15/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
05/27/2008 Deed
01/22/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,245
Current property tax $24,461
Market value $2,041,837

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,041,837 1.1874 $24,245 -8.38%
2024-2025 $2,205,801 1.1997 $26,463 +1.69%
2023-2024 $2,169,679 1.1994 $26,023 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,127,138 1.1655 $24,792 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,085,431 1.1752 $24,508 -1.06%

Permits for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/09/2026
02/09/2026
11/13/2025
09/12/2025
07/02/2025
01/30/2025
01/30/2025
01/30/2025
12/10/2019
01/26/2007
Unlock the permit history for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10603 Rochester Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed