Los Angeles County  »  655 N Faring Rd

655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles
Zip code 90077
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Crest

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/05/2008
Sale price $7,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $121,161

Lot & Building Information for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,421
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.496
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 8
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE20)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077?

655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 was built in 1976 and has a total of 6,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,099,968, the tax amount paid for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 is $119,927.

When was 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 was last sold in 09/05/2008 for $7,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2008 $7,650,000

Title Documents for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2007 Trust Deed
07/14/2005 Deed
06/28/2005 Trust Deed
06/28/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $119,927
Current property tax $121,161
Market value $10,099,968
Tax per sqft $19

Special Assessments And Penalties for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,099,968 1.1874 $119,927 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,901,939 1.1997 $118,794 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,707,784 1.1994 $116,435 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,517,436 1.1655 $110,926 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,330,820 1.1752 $109,656 -1.06%

Permits for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/05/2009
11/24/2008
11/24/2008
10/23/2006
04/03/2006
01/18/2006
10/25/2005
05/26/2005
04/15/1999
Unlock the permit history for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

UCLA Lab School NR Private K-6 0 0.97
Warner Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 569 1.26
Uniques Preschool NR Private K-1 7 1.28
Sinai Akiba Academy NR Private PK-8 452 1.56
Sinai Akiba Academy NR Private PK-8 452 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Harvard-Westlake School NR Private 7-12 1,600 0.09
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 1.34
Sinai Akiba Academy NR Private PK-8 452 1.56
Good Shepherd Catholic School NR Private PK-8 177 2.24
St Paul the Apostle NR Private K-8 565 2.30

Nearest high schools

Harvard-Westlake School NR Private 7-12 1,600 0.09
Marymount High School Los Angeles NR Private 9-12 396 1.02
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 1.34
Beverly Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,220 2.26
Moreno High (Continuation) School NR Public 9-12 9 2.28

Neighbors for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 655 North Faring Road, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
325 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 6,416
651 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 5,985 03/23/2012 $11,500,000
580 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 10,653 08/07/2020 $16,500,000
425 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 11/18/2020
677 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 42,857 02/06/2019
400 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 6,614 08/08/2024
461 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 14,250 12/20/2007 $20,000,000
471 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 12,709 01/08/1997
423 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 11,261 10/22/1998
560 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 8,248 06/05/2019
456 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 8,204 04/05/1993 $3,907,958
504 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 5,609 05/30/2018
615 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 13,129 03/27/2019 $7,650,000
422 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 7,025 10/13/2016
349 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 12,023 08/31/2004
440 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 7,460 06/14/2011 $9,000,000
449 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 7,218 03/15/2017
520 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 5,321 06/11/2018
540 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 4,095 07/10/2017
592 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 6,597 10/24/2018 $5,454,000