Los Angeles County  »  349 N Faring Rd

349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles
Zip code 90077
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Beverly Crest

Sales & Tax Overview for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Current property tax $20,901

Lot & Building Information for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 12,023
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 1.088
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE40)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077?

349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 was built in 1927 and has a total of 12,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,577,998, the tax amount paid for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 is $18,737.

When was 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 last sold?

349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077 was last sold in 08/31/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2022 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2021 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2004 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, CA 90077. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,737
Current property tax $20,901
Market value $1,577,998
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,577,998 1.1874 $18,737 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,547,058 1.1997 $18,560 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,516,725 1.1994 $18,192 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,486,986 1.1655 $17,331 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,457,830 1.1752 $17,132 -1.07%

Permits for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/07/2025
08/05/2025
05/12/2011
05/12/2011
             
Unlock the permit history for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

UCLA Lab School NR Private K-6 0 0.80
Warner Avenue Elementary School 10 Public K-5 569 1.05
Uniques Preschool NR Private K-1 7 1.10
Sinai Akiba Academy NR Private PK-8 452 1.33
Sinai Akiba Academy NR Private PK-8 452 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Harvard-Westlake School NR Private 7-12 1,600 0.19
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 1.20
Sinai Akiba Academy NR Private PK-8 452 1.33
Good Shepherd Catholic School NR Private PK-8 177 2.00
St Paul the Apostle NR Private K-8 565 2.09

Nearest high schools

Harvard-Westlake School NR Private 7-12 1,600 0.19
Marymount High School Los Angeles NR Private 9-12 396 0.94
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 1.20
Beverly Hills High School 8 Public 9-12 1,220 2.02
Moreno High (Continuation) School NR Public 9-12 9 2.04

Neighbors for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 349 North Faring Road, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 N Mapleton Dr, Los Angeles 13,189 04/22/2026 $22,250,000
325 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 6,416
651 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 5,985 03/23/2012 $11,500,000
112 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 12/06/2011
225 Delfern Dr, Los Angeles 8,220 12/17/2012
580 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 10,653 08/07/2020 $16,500,000
302 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 5,375 12/13/2012 $4,500,000
400 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 6,614 08/08/2024
130 N Beverly Glen Blvd, Los Angeles 5,745 04/17/2024
461 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 14,250 12/20/2007 $20,000,000
423 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 11,261 10/22/1998
456 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 8,204 04/05/1993 $3,907,958
243 Delfern Dr, Los Angeles 09/02/2020 $13,460,000
259 Delfern Dr, Los Angeles 10,700 09/21/2012
422 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 7,025 10/13/2016
615 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 13,129 03/27/2019 $7,650,000
145 N Mapleton Dr, Los Angeles 13,870 04/24/2020 $36,500,000
323 N Mapleton Dr, Los Angeles 8,337 08/18/2003
440 Parkwood Dr, Los Angeles 7,460 06/14/2011 $9,000,000
655 N Faring Rd, Los Angeles 6,421 09/05/2008 $7,650,000