Los Angeles County  »  90024  »  Hilgard Ave  »  832 Hilgard Ave

832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 832 S Hilgard Ave
Zip code 90024
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/03/2021
Sale price $6,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,145

Lot & Building Information for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,062
Building class Rooming/Boarding House (0800)
Acreage 0.238
Units 19
Year built 1934
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rooming/Boarding House (0800) located at 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 has a total of 11,062 square feet and a current price per square foot of $610.

What is the year built & the current market value of 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024?

832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,306,415.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 19 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2021 $6,750,000
02/01/1996 $456,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2025 Reconveyance
08/08/2025 Assignment of Rents
08/08/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/03/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/03/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2020 Financing Statement
03/15/2016 Reconveyance
03/15/2016 Reconveyance
02/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2046
12/04/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/15/2016
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $86,756
Current property tax $88,145
Market value $7,306,415

Special Assessments And Penalties for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,306,415 1.1874 $86,756 +0.95%
2024-2025 $7,163,153 1.1997 $85,936 +2.03%
2023-2024 $7,022,700 1.1994 $84,230 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,885,000 1.1655 $80,245 +560.89%
2021-2022 $1,033,182 1.1752 $12,142 -1.06%

Permits for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/15/2024
04/15/2024
04/12/2024
04/12/2024
04/12/2024
04/12/2024
04/12/2024
04/12/2024
04/12/2024
04/12/2024
Unlock the permit history for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,675
Median age 22.7
Average household income $159,054
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 16,771
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,410,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,558,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 832 Hilgard Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).