Los Angeles County  »  90024  »  Strathmore Dr  »  10941 Strathmore Dr

Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 10941 W Strathmore Dr
Zip code 90024
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/29/1988
Sale price $4,580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $111,022

Lot & Building Information for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

Building sqft 41,236
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.647
Units 64
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024?

Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024 was built in 1957 and has a total of 41,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,832,972, the tax amount paid for Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024 is $104,882.

When was Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024 was last sold in 07/29/1988 for $4,580,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 64 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1988 $4,580,000

Title Documents for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
08/01/2017 Financing Statement
08/01/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/01/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/10/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
07/10/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/29/1988 Deed
07/29/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Strathmore Towers - Strathmore Towers - 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $104,883
Current property tax $111,022
Market value $8,832,972

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,832,972 1.1874 $104,883 +0.94%
2024-2025 $8,661,075 1.1997 $103,907 +2.81%
2023-2024 $8,426,398 1.1994 $101,066 +4.97%
2022-2023 $8,261,175 1.1655 $96,284 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,099,192 1.1752 $95,182 -1.06%

Permits for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/08/2026
01/08/2026
01/23/2024
07/10/2020
02/26/2020
02/20/2018
02/14/2018
02/14/2018
01/09/2018
12/21/2017
Unlock the permit history for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,675
Median age 22.7
Average household income $159,054
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 16,771
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,410,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,558,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10941 Strathmore Drive, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).