Los Angeles County  »  90024  »  Broxton Ave  »  921 Broxton Ave

921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 923 S Broxton Ave
925 S Broxton Ave
927 S Broxton Ave
Zip code 90024
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/18/2024
Sale price $3,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,547

Lot & Building Information for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,861
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1942
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 has a total of 3,861 square feet and a current price per square foot of $919.

What is the year built & the current market value of 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024?

921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,693,420.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2024 $3,550,000

Title Documents for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/06/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/06/2018 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/26/2016 Affidavit
09/26/2016 Grant Deed
09/26/2016 Affidavit
04/10/2006 Deed
07/30/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/23/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,856
Current property tax $48,547
Market value $3,693,420

Special Assessments And Penalties for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,693,420 1.1874 $43,856 +192.33%
2024-2025 $1,250,471 1.1997 $15,002 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,225,952 1.1994 $14,704 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,201,915 1.1655 $14,008 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,178,349 1.1752 $13,848 -1.06%

Permits for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/16/2026
01/16/2026
08/19/2025
03/25/2021
01/27/2020
08/14/2017
05/09/2012
05/09/2012
01/21/2011
10/05/2010
Unlock the permit history for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,675
Median age 22.7
Average household income $159,054
Family households 33.3%
Occupied housing units 16,771
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,410,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,558,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 921 Broxton Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).