Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  S Sepulveda Blvd  »  426 S Sepulveda Blvd

426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 436 S Sepulveda Blvd
444 S Sepulveda Blvd
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/12/2001
Sale price $1,095,010
Arm's length
Current property tax $240,982

Lot & Building Information for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 46,501
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.626
Units 47
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2005
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 2004 and has a total of 46,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,806,192, the tax amount paid for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $235,178.

When was 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold?

426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 09/24/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 47 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2001 $1,095,010
01/12/2001 $127,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/24/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/26/2016 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
02/02/2006 Financing Statement
02/02/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
02/02/2006 Trust Deed
12/01/2005 Deed
05/25/2005 Deed
01/12/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $235,179
Current property tax $240,982
Market value $19,806,192

Special Assessments And Penalties for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,806,192 1.1874 $235,179 +0.95%
2024-2025 $19,417,836 1.1997 $232,956 +2.03%
2023-2024 $19,037,095 1.1994 $228,331 +4.97%
2022-2023 $18,663,820 1.1655 $217,527 +1.16%
2021-2022 $18,297,863 1.1752 $215,036 -1.06%

Permits for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/18/2017
06/02/2014
03/18/2005
02/25/2005
12/29/2004
11/15/2004
11/08/2004
06/10/2004
05/12/2004
01/08/2004
Unlock the permit history for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,122
Median age 40.1
Average household income $277,865
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 16,649
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).