Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Cashmere Ter  »  541 Cashmere Ter

541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 541 S Cashmere Ter
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/08/2020
Sale price $2,579,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,313

Lot & Building Information for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,886
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.246
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,847,421, the tax amount paid for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $33,810.

When was 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 07/08/2020 for $2,579,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2020 $2,579,000
12/31/2012 $2,047,500
11/30/2000 $615,006
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
07/08/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
07/08/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2019 Trust Deed
12/31/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2012 Affidavit Succession Interest
01/30/2007 Trust Deed
12/16/2005 Trust Deed
11/30/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,810
Current property tax $34,313
Market value $2,847,421
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,847,421 1.1874 $33,810 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,791,590 1.1997 $33,491 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,736,854 1.1994 $32,826 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,683,191 1.1655 $31,273 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,630,580 1.1752 $30,915 +9.54%

Permits for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/14/2024
05/17/2023
07/01/2022
12/23/2021
05/17/2021
05/03/2021
07/12/2006
05/19/2006
08/11/2005
04/20/2005
Unlock the permit history for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brentwood School NR Private K-12 996 0.69
St. Martin Of Tours Schools NR Private K-8 157 0.98
Uniques Preschool NR Private K-1 7 1.14
Community Magnet Charter Elementary School 10 Charter K-5 435 1.20
UCLA Lab School NR Private K-6 0 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Brentwood School NR Private K-12 996 0.69
The Archer School For Girls NR Private 6-12 486 0.80
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 0.83
St. Martin Of Tours Schools NR Private K-8 157 0.98
St Sebastian School NR Private PK-8 158 1.34

Nearest high schools

Brentwood School NR Private K-12 996 0.69
The Archer School For Girls NR Private 6-12 486 0.80
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 0.83
Marymount High School Los Angeles NR Private 9-12 396 0.99
Fusion Academy Los Angeles NR Private 6-12 70 1.38

Neighbors for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 541 Cashmere Terrace, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
523 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 3,597 11/27/2023
517 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 2,578 05/18/2005
11262 Cashmere St, Los Angeles 3,215 02/11/2009
510 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 2,886 11/27/2013 $1,620,000
537 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 5,981 08/20/2019
415 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 2,474 09/28/2022 $2,700,000
423 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 2,487 08/15/2016
520 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles 21,628 03/30/2023 $9,300,000
529 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 4,662 12/27/2018 $4,348,500
516 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 2,402 02/16/2012
547 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 1,866 08/10/2023 $2,170,000
11256 Cashmere St, Los Angeles 2,050 10/22/1997 $480,000
555 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 3,739 03/05/2014
522 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles 9,960 04/03/2007 $2,250,000
551 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 10/13/2017 $3,000
426 S Sepulveda Blvd, Los Angeles 46,501 09/24/2019
511 Cashmere Ter, Los Angeles 2,953 02/04/2019
11268 Cashmere St, Los Angeles 1,625 02/13/2026 $2,600,000
429 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 2,112 01/19/2022 $2,733,000
435 S Bentley Ave, Los Angeles 3,835 12/20/2016