Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Chenault St  »  11771 Chenault St

11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 11771 W Chenault St
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/14/2022
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $116,063

Lot & Building Information for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,425
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

Other Property Data for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1958 and has a total of 3,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,741,887, the tax amount paid for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $115,675.

When was 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 02/14/2022 for $4,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2022 $4,500,000

Title Documents for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/14/2022 Grant Deed
01/31/2022 Affidavit
01/31/2022 Affidavit
11/21/2008 Option
11/21/2008 Option
01/16/1996 Deed
01/16/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $115,675
Current property tax $116,063
Market value $9,741,887
Tax per sqft $34

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,741,887 1.1874 $115,675 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,550,871 1.1997 $114,582 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,363,600 1.1994 $112,307 +1785.57%
2022-2023 $511,037 1.1655 $5,956 +1.16%
2021-2022 $501,017 1.1752 $5,888 -1.06%

Permits for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/02/2024
04/29/2022
04/25/2022
09/11/2020
07/17/2019
04/12/2017
08/31/2016
08/24/2009
08/17/2007
Unlock the permit history for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 11771 Chenault Street, Los Angeles