Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Halliday Ave  »  731 Halliday Ave

731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 731 N Halliday Ave
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/11/2007
Sale price $1,696,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,365

Lot & Building Information for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,772
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.281
Units 1
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,272,940, the tax amount paid for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $26,988.

When was 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold and what was the last sale price?

731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 09/11/2007 for $1,696,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2007 $1,696,500
04/16/1991 $720,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2021 Trust Deed
05/07/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
07/28/2009 Trust Deed
09/11/2007 Deed
02/23/2006 Deed
02/13/2006 Trust Deed
02/13/2006 Deed
06/25/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/30/2002 Deed
04/16/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,989
Current property tax $27,365
Market value $2,272,940
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,272,940 1.1874 $26,989 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,228,373 1.1997 $26,734 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,184,680 1.1994 $26,203 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,141,844 1.1655 $24,963 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,099,848 1.1752 $24,677 -1.06%

Permits for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/05/2022
05/09/2014
03/31/2014
09/28/2007
09/05/2007
Unlock the permit history for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brentwood School NR Private K-12 996 0.67
Kenter Canyon Elementary School 10 Charter K-5 454 0.69
St. Martin Of Tours Schools NR Private K-8 157 0.79
Community Magnet Charter Elementary School 10 Charter K-5 435 1.03
The John Thomas Dye School NR Private K-6 336 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Brentwood School NR Private K-12 996 0.67
The Archer School For Girls NR Private 6-12 486 0.69
St. Martin Of Tours Schools NR Private K-8 157 0.79
Paul Revere Middle School 8 Charter 6-8 1,718 1.58
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 1.94

Nearest high schools

Brentwood School NR Private K-12 996 0.67
The Archer School For Girls NR Private 6-12 486 0.69
Marymount High School Los Angeles NR Private 9-12 396 1.87
Geffen Academy at UCLA NR Private 6-11 471 1.94
University Senior High School Charter 6 Charter 9-12 1,338 2.18

Neighbors for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 731 Halliday Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
724 N Bundy Dr, Los Angeles 2,670 09/21/2018 $2,240,000
700 N Bundy Dr, Los Angeles 2,946 10/03/2012
655 Macculloch Dr, Los Angeles 7,164 09/24/2025
640 N Saltair Ave, Los Angeles 2,835 07/31/2019
627 Firth Ave, Los Angeles 7,021 12/31/2002
737 Halliday Ave, Los Angeles 2,318 12/01/2025 $3,400,000
746 Norway Ln, Los Angeles 6,590 08/28/2019
687 Firth Ave, Los Angeles 12/10/2014
660 Firth Ave, Los Angeles 9,637 02/21/2014
740 Norway Ln, Los Angeles 1,669 10/23/2025 $1,900,000
666 N Saltair Ave, Los Angeles 3,884 07/08/2022
701 Halliday Ave, Los Angeles 3,462 06/13/2025
630 N Saltair Ave, Los Angeles 2,325 12/21/2009 $1,500,015
655 Firth Ave, Los Angeles 6,629 10/05/1999
667 Firth Ave, Los Angeles 1,682 04/05/2004 $2,000,020
600 N Saltair Ave, Los Angeles 7,924 02/22/2007 $6,500,000
676 Firth Ave, Los Angeles 5,772 01/24/2023
712 N Bundy Dr, Los Angeles 2,570 06/05/1992 $755,000
670 N Saltair Ave, Los Angeles 2,418 09/24/2021 $3,425,000
734 N Bundy Dr, Los Angeles 1,414 03/06/1998 $425,000