Los Angeles County  »  90049  »  Firth Ave  »  627 Firth Ave

627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 627 N Firth Ave
Zip code 90049
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Brentwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/11/2000
Sale price $4,297,042
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,248

Lot & Building Information for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,021
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.737
Units 1
Year built 1997
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE15)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049?

627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was built in 1997 and has a total of 7,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,600,795, the tax amount paid for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 is $19,007.

When was 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 last sold?

627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049 was last sold in 12/31/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2000 $4,297,042

Title Documents for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2021 Reconveyance
05/11/2021 Substitution Trustee
03/31/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/31/2021 Subordination
12/01/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
08/06/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/06/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2043
12/31/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/11/2000 Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90049. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,008
Current property tax $20,248
Market value $1,600,795
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,600,795 1.1874 $19,008 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,569,407 1.1997 $18,828 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,538,635 1.1994 $18,454 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,508,467 1.1655 $17,581 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,478,890 1.1752 $17,380 -1.06%

Permits for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/19/2022
10/20/2020
10/20/2020
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 627 Firth Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.