Los Angeles County  »  731 W 54th St

731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 733 W 54th St
735 W 54th St
737 W 54th St
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/15/2009
Sale price $129,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,661

Lot & Building Information for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,156
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.047
Units 2
Year built 1915
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial (C2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $123,616, the tax amount paid for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 is $1,467.

When was 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 last sold?

731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was last sold in 07/02/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2009 $129,001
07/02/2007 $455,000
10/12/2004 $338,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
12/15/2009 Deed
12/15/2009 Deed
01/30/2009 Trustees Deed
01/05/2009 Notice
09/16/2008 Notice
07/02/2007 Deed
01/09/2006 Trustees Deed
12/02/2005 Notice
09/16/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,468
Current property tax $1,661
Market value $123,616
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $123,616 1.1874 $1,468 +0.95%
2024-2025 $121,193 1.1997 $1,454 +2.02%
2023-2024 $118,818 1.1994 $1,425 +4.97%
2022-2023 $116,489 1.1655 $1,358 +1.17%
2021-2022 $114,206 1.1752 $1,342 -1.08%

Permits for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2007
05/03/2007
10/19/2004
05/17/2004
01/25/1999
Unlock the permit history for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map