Los Angeles County  »  1348 W 55th St

1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont - Slauson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/11/1998
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,669

Lot & Building Information for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,443
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.122
Units 2
Year built 1933
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,553, the tax amount paid for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 is $2,416.

When was 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was last sold in 05/11/1998 for $125,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/1998 $125,000
12/10/1997 $91,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/11/1998 Deed
12/10/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,417
Current property tax $2,669
Market value $203,553
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $203,553 1.1874 $2,417 +0.95%
2024-2025 $199,563 1.1997 $2,394 +2.02%
2023-2024 $195,651 1.1994 $2,347 +4.97%
2022-2023 $191,816 1.1655 $2,236 +1.16%
2021-2022 $188,056 1.1752 $2,210 -1.07%

Permits for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

God's Hand Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Gifted Academy Of Math And Entrepreneurial Studies NR Charter K-5 71 0.45
Western Avenue Technology Magnet 3 Public K-8 540 0.51
Nativity Elementary School NR Private K-8 309 0.51
Nativity School NR Private K-8 323 0.51

Nearest middle schools

God's Hand Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Western Avenue Technology Magnet 3 Public K-8 540 0.51
Nativity Elementary School NR Private K-8 309 0.51
Nativity School NR Private K-8 323 0.51
John Muir Middle School 1 Public 6-8 693 0.52

Nearest high schools

God's Hand Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Westbrook High School 7 Charter 9-12 224 0.56
Testimonial Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.57
W.D.M. Islamic Learning Center/S.C.M School NR Private K-12 0 0.77
Augustus F. Hawkins High B Community Health Advocates 1 Public 9-12 397 0.78

Neighbors for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 1348 West 55th Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1336 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,404 03/27/1990 $92,000
1332 W 55th St, Los Angeles 972 05/17/2018
1312 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,667 08/16/2010 $275,002
1308 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,288 09/28/2011 $165,000
1356 W 55th St, Los Angeles 2,416 07/06/2016
1317 W 56th St, Los Angeles 936 06/17/2016 $305,000
1340 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,240 06/05/1998 $103,000
1309 W 56th St, Los Angeles 936 10/01/2018 $358,000
1316 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,323
1350 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,668 06/15/2011
1261 W 56th St, Los Angeles 1,064 08/25/2025
1344 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,353 06/27/2003
1321 W 56th St, Los Angeles 936 10/21/2022 $515,000
1322 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,644 07/02/2009 $200,002
1301 W 56th St, Los Angeles 1,081 08/11/2022 $635,000
1305 W 56th St, Los Angeles 1,500 02/11/2025 $760,000
1327 W 56th St, Los Angeles 936 07/16/2010
1328 W 55th St, Los Angeles 957 08/27/2018
1318 W 55th St, Los Angeles 1,461 09/15/2023 $740,000
1315 W 56th St, Los Angeles 951 11/07/2019 $431,000