Los Angeles County  »  432 W 49th St

432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/21/2025
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,792

Lot & Building Information for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,316
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.129
Units 1
Year built 1909
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $626,112, the tax amount paid for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 is $7,434.

When was 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was last sold in 08/21/2025 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2025 $590,000
12/16/1996 $105,000
12/04/1996 $87,043
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2026 Court Action 03/20/2036
08/21/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
07/12/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2022 Quitclaim Deed
10/24/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/14/2005 Trust Deed
12/05/2005 Trust Deed
07/30/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,434
Current property tax $7,792
Market value $626,112
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $626,112 1.1874 $7,434 +0.95%
2024-2025 $613,836 1.1997 $7,364 +60.47%
2023-2024 $382,626 1.1994 $4,589 +4.97%
2022-2023 $375,125 1.1655 $4,372 +1.16%
2021-2022 $367,770 1.1752 $4,322 -1.06%

Permits for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 432 West 49th Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.