Los Angeles County  »  528 W 41st Pl

528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles
Zip code 90037
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Vermont Square

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Current property tax $1,498

Lot & Building Information for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,786
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1906
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037?

528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,635, the tax amount paid for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037 is $1,099.

When was 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037 last sold?

528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037 was last sold in 07/28/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2023 Affidavit Successor Trustee
10/19/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, CA 90037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,100
Current property tax $1,498
Market value $92,635
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $92,635 1.1874 $1,100 +0.95%
2024-2025 $90,820 1.1997 $1,090 +2.02%
2023-2024 $89,040 1.1994 $1,068 +4.97%
2022-2023 $87,295 1.1655 $1,017 +1.14%
2021-2022 $85,585 1.1752 $1,006 -1.04%

Permits for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Global Education Academy 5 Charter K-8 364 0.07
Menlo Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-7 507 0.33
West Vernon Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 562 0.35
Marguerite Poindexter Lamotte Elementary 2 Public K-5 460 0.40
Accelerated School 5 Charter K-8 773 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Global Education Academy 5 Charter K-8 364 0.07
Menlo Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-7 507 0.33
Accelerated School 5 Charter K-8 773 0.62
William Jefferson Clinton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 603 0.77
Joel John Scholastic Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.86

Nearest high schools

Manual Arts Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 1,026 0.48
Wallis Annenberg High School 6 Charter 9-12 464 0.62
USC Hybrid High College Prep 8 Charter 9-12 520 0.63
Alliance Patti And Peter Neuwirth Leadership Academy 8 Charter 9-12 614 0.72
Animo Jackie Robinson High School 6 Charter 9-12 604 0.83

Neighbors for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 528 West 41st Place, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4161 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 2,135 10/15/2014 $450,000
619 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 1,057
611 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 1,080 06/18/2004
609 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 1,040 12/28/2012 $225,000
606 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 3,368 07/12/2021
524 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 1,366 10/22/2018
512 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 1,938 11/26/2024
4171 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 14,316 02/06/2013 $1,400,000
600 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 1,694 06/17/2025
641 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 1,486 10/13/2006
518 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 2,480 04/15/2009 $365,003
612 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 1,486 08/29/2018
620 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 3,872 10/26/2022
623 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 1,355 02/03/2023
534 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 2,020 02/22/2023
616 W 41st Pl, Los Angeles 1,696 02/09/2017
4177 S Figueroa St, Los Angeles 3,304 10/29/2018
615 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 1,040 06/13/2025
629 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 2,544 04/23/2018 $520,000
635 W 42nd St, Los Angeles 1,738 12/05/2013