Los Angeles County  »  90018  »  W 35th Pl  »  1648 W 35th Pl

1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90018 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1648 1/2 W 35th Pl
1650 W 35th Pl
Zip code 90018
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Exposition Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,052

Lot & Building Information for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.156
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90018?

The current market value is $3,106,550.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $860,000
01/06/1993 $175,000
03/22/1990 $76,364
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2024 Agreement
10/08/2024 Assignment of Rents
10/08/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/03/2022 Notice
03/02/2022 Notice
02/24/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2022 Covenant and Agreement
10/07/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/11/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/06/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2093
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, CA 90018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,887
Current property tax $37,052
Market value $3,106,550

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,106,550 1.1874 $36,887 +236.90%
2024-2025 $912,638 1.1997 $10,949 +2.03%
2023-2024 $894,744 1.1994 $10,732 +4.97%
2022-2023 $877,200 1.1655 $10,224 +204.37%
2021-2022 $285,865 1.1752 $3,359 -1.08%

Permits for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/16/2024
04/16/2024
04/16/2024
04/19/2023
05/18/2022
05/03/2022
05/02/2022
05/02/2022
05/02/2022
05/02/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1648 West 35th Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map