Los Angeles County  »  90018  »  Ruthelen St  »  3681 Ruthelen St

3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3681 S Ruthelen St
Zip code 90018
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Exposition Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/01/2012
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,170

Lot & Building Information for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 902
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.076
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018?

3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018 was built in 1926 and has a total of 902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,198, the tax amount paid for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018 is $2,982.

When was 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018 last sold?

3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018 was last sold in 06/10/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2012 $200,000
12/13/2010 $160,001
10/29/2004 $270,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
06/03/2019 Grant Deed
08/01/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2042
08/01/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2009 Trustees Deed
05/27/2009 Notice
10/29/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, CA 90018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,983
Current property tax $3,170
Market value $251,198
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $251,198 1.1874 $2,983 +0.95%
2024-2025 $246,273 1.1997 $2,955 +2.03%
2023-2024 $241,445 1.1994 $2,896 +4.97%
2022-2023 $236,712 1.1655 $2,759 +1.17%
2021-2022 $232,072 1.1752 $2,727 -1.07%

Permits for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/22/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birdielee V. Bright Elementary School 5 Public K-5 404 0.18
Loving To Learn Enrichment Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.26
Perry-Meadows Learning Center NR Private PK-K 27 0.32
Perry-Meadows Learning Center NR Private PK-K 27 0.32
Holy Name Of Jesus Catholic Elementary School NR Private K-8 153 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Loving To Learn Enrichment Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.26
Foshay Learning Center 6 Public K-12 1,721 0.39
Alliance Ouchi-O'donovan 6-12 Complex 6 Charter 6-12 976 0.53
Public Policy Charter NR Charter 5-8 56 0.65

Nearest high schools

Loving To Learn Enrichment Academy NR Private K-12 7 0.26
Foshay Learning Center 6 Public K-12 1,721 0.39
Academy of Media Arts NR Charter 9-11 143 0.68
Dorothy Brown School NR Private 6-12 0 0.77

Neighbors for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3681 Ruthelen Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3703 S Gramercy Pl, Los Angeles 916 08/20/2012 $170,835
3711 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 1,360 01/02/2018 $550,000
3650 S Gramercy Pl, Los Angeles 7,298
3707 S Gramercy Pl, Los Angeles 1,537 03/17/2008
3667 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 1,770 07/29/2014 $389,000
3705 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 829 05/31/2016 $290,000
3721 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 1,344 12/07/2018 $1,000,000
1838 W 36th Pl, Los Angeles 2,048 08/18/2014
3719 S Gramercy Pl, Los Angeles 1,336 02/08/2022
3679 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 880 01/23/2026
3673 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 778 08/27/2024
3709 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 1,048 12/29/1999 $100,001
3711 S Gramercy Pl, Los Angeles 1,760 11/13/1998 $80,000
3671 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 1,125
3663 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 735 11/13/2012 $225,000
3677 S Gramercy Pl, Los Angeles 1,136 07/19/2010
3655 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 903 08/16/2013
3669 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 949 08/06/2020
3659 Ruthelen St, Los Angeles 2,124 03/15/2022
1865 W 37th Pl, Los Angeles 932 07/20/2022