Los Angeles County  »  90018  »  W Adams Blvd  »  1999 W Adams Blvd

Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1985 W Adams Blvd
1995 W Adams Blvd
2501 S Hobart Blvd
Zip code 90018
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Adams - Normandie

Sales & Tax Overview for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/15/2009
Sale price $9,770,097
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,017

Lot & Building Information for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 56,481
Total sqft 110,715
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.609
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2014

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 has a total of 56,481 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018?

Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $42,965,935.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2009 $9,770,097
08/31/2006 $2,906,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2024 Agreement
Subordination
06/27/2024 Financing Statement
06/27/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/27/2024 Termination Financing Statement
10/12/2023 Modify Financing Statement
08/14/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
06/27/2017 City Action
11/20/2014 Covenant and Agreement
11/17/2014 Covenant and Agreement
08/22/2013 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Buildi - 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $510,178
Current property tax $10,017
Market value $42,965,935

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $42,965,935 1.1874 $510,178 +0.95%
2024-2025 $42,123,466 1.1997 $505,355 +2.03%
2023-2024 $41,297,516 1.1994 $495,322 +4.97%
2022-2023 $40,487,762 1.1655 $471,885 +1.16%
2021-2022 $39,693,885 1.1752 $466,483 -1.06%

Permits for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/19/2024
07/08/2024
04/19/2024
02/27/2023
05/04/2020
04/06/2020
11/01/2018
09/25/2018
06/12/2018
07/28/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,745
Median age 37.7
Average household income $83,583
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 16,899
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $973,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $827,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1999 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).